DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

For congregants

New Unity CIO, London

Updated March 2019

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

This privacy notice is provided to you by the Trustees of New Unity CIO, who are the data controller for your data (contact details below). This means they have responsibility for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The trustees work together with our minister and our staff and volunteers, and we are all responsible for processing your data in order to carry out the mission and projects of New Unity.

3. How do we process your personal data?

New Unity complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;

  • To administer membership records;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of pledges and gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at New Unity;

  • To seek your views and comments - including contact with you via surveys to conduct research about your opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;

  • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders;

  • To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting you when you are gravely ill or bereaved) and to organise and perform services for you, such as child dedications, weddings and funerals;

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;

  • To process a grant or application for a role

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • We rely on the explicit consent of you, the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services at New Unity and relevant events in the wider General Assembly of Unitarian and Free Christian Churches.

  • We have legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the hire of church facilities.

  • We process sensitive personal data such as religious affiliation in accord with the permission for a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

  • Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party.  An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and adults at risk. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of New Unity in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with New Unity. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

We retain marriage registers permanently.

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to access information we hold on you

    At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.

    There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee.

  • The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

    If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

  • The right to have your information erased

    If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.

    When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).

  • The right to object to processing of your data

    You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.  Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.

  • The right to data portability

    You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.

    You can withdraw your consent easily in person, by email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page: https://www.new-unity.org/data-privacy-notice. This Notice was last updated in March 2019.

11. Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Grace Graham

Email: datatrustee@new-unity.org

Post: 49 Florence St, London N1 2DU

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.